Nous contacter

treks volcans vanuatu
Michel Massat

 +(687) 86 95 54

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle

Nouméa

AMBRYM alert level 2

March 6, 2017

AMBRYM VOLCANO ALERT BULLETIN No1 issued by the Vanuatu Geohazards Observatory (VGO) within the Vanuatu Meteorology and Geohazards Department (VMGD) on 17th January 2017 at 12:23PM :

The Alert Level for Ambrym Volcano remains at Level 2.
This means that its volcanic activity is in the major unrest stage. At this Alert Level, the volcanic activity is likely to remain at the same level for a while or decrease at any time but this volcano activity could also increase from any of the active craters of Benbow and Marum (including Maben-Mbwelesu, Niri-Mbwelesu and Mbwelesu). The area of risk remains in the caldera.
The permanent Exclusion Zone at Benbow and the Danger Zone A at Marum are closed (Shouldn’t be Access) and the Danger Zone B is opened (Could be Access) (See photo below).

This is another reminder to all visitors to observe this volcano away from the Exclusion Zone which is about 1 Km radius from Benbow and Danger Zone A about 2.7 Km radius from Marum to avoid volcanic projectiles, gases, ashes and any other volcano activity related incidents. Volcanic gas and ashes can also affect villages that are exposed to trade winds.
See the safety map and visitors Fact-Sheet of Ambrym volcano at the Vanuatu Geohazards website http://www.geohazards.gov.vu/index.php/resources.
All communities, villages, visitors and travel agencies have to seriously consider this information.

The Vanuatu Meteorology and Geohazards Department will continue to closely monitor this volcano activity. More information will be provided accordingly when necessary.

For further information, please contact Geohazards office at the Vanuatu Meteorology and Geohazards Department on 24686 or email at geohazards@meteo.gov.vu

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

.
.